Privacy Policy

The Camera Phone Workshop respects your privacy. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how The Camera Phone Workshop uses and protects any information we collect and how we use it. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat the information.

What we may collect from you
We may collect, store and process the following information about you:
Name, Contact information including email address and phone numbers.
Demographic data such as postcodes
Information about your computer including your IP address, browser type, operating system etc.
Other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers.
Please note that the above such information may be collected via various ways when you register yourselves with our website, request any information, participate in surveys, promotions or any other feature of this website. Further the information might be collected by using common online collection methods like web browser cookies and other common tools. Moreover, we collect information via third parties like social media websites (Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, Linkedin etc.) that you connect to may give us information about you.

Uses of the information we collect
We use information held or collected about you in the following ways:
To respond to your enquiries and requests.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
To administer our website.
To ensure that content in the Materials is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new workshops, special offers or other information including the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.
We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
Otherwise as may be permitted by law.

Disclosing your information
We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents and suppliers so far as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our policy and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Camera Phone Workshop, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
We may disclose information that we hold about you to data processors who process personal information on our behalf. Any such disclosure will be disclosed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or otherwise permitted by law.
We may use aggregated information about our users in press releases relating to The Camera Phone Workshop or for similar purposes. Where we do this, we will do so in a way that neither you nor any other users are identifiable.

Controlling your personal information
The information provided might be used for the different purposes as explained above. However please note that at the time of collection of information for particular purposes like promotional offers and marketing campaigns, an ‘opt-out’ option would be available depending on different circumstances. An opt-out option means you indicate that you do not want us to send any communication regarding various promotional offers and various other marketing campaigns and product information. If you have opted for the opt-out option, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the website. Moreover if you have previously agreed to us to use your personal information for such communication purposes, you have option to change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sally@thecameraphoneworkshop.com
You may request details of your personal information for small fee (£10) payable which we hold under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like to have a copy of the information held on you please write to:
The Camera Phone Workshop
14 Osprey Close, Marchwood, Southampton, SO40 4XJ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible, at the above mentioned address.

Security of the information
The Camera Phone Workshop is committed to ensuring your information is secure and for this purpose we have taken certain standard security measures. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However please note that we cannot give absolute guarantee or promise the security of the information since internet is a public place. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility for any loss, damage, liability or any cost you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorised access, misuse or alteration of any information you submit to this website.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will take reasonable technical and operational security measures to protect the information that we hold about you. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your transmitted data; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to the other websites of interest that we do not own or operate. So once you have used this links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over the other such websites. Therefore we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and they are not governed by the privacy policy of The Camera Phone Workshop. You should exercise caution and independently assess the privacy policy of the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy
If a provision of this policy is determined by court or other competent authority to be unenforceable, the other provisions of this policy will continue in effect.

Severability
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact
Enquiries, questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sally@thecameraphoneworkshop

Scroll to Top
FOLLOW US
Pricacy | Terms & Conditions | Cookies Settings
@2023 The Camera Phone Workshops all rights reserved